CALENDAR

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Vacation Church School: “A Summer Pascha”
Vacation Church School: “A Summer Pascha”
Jul 29 – Aug 2 all-day
Monday-Friday 9am-Noon (Monday please arrive at 8:30) For more information and to register, see attachment, or call the church office: 412-833-3355.
Dormition Fast Begins
Procession of the Cross
Paraclesis 6:30 pm
Paraclesis
Aug 1 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
Metropolis Y2AM Paraklesis at All Saints 7:00 pm
Metropolis Y2AM Paraklesis at All Saints
Aug 1 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
A chance for youth and young adults to come together in the spirit of camp and chant together the Small Paraklesis to the Mother of God.
2
Paraclesis 6:30 pm
Paraclesis
Aug 2 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
3
AT SAXONBURG: Liturgy & Memorial 9:00 am
AT SAXONBURG: Liturgy & Memorial
Aug 3 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
9:00 am Hours 9:30 am Hierarchical Divine Liturgy, followed by 25 year Memorial Service for +Gerontissa Taxiarchia, first abbess of the monastery Lunch provided by the sisters following services
Vespers 5:00 pm
Vespers
Aug 3 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
4
Coffee Hour Available 11:30 am
Coffee Hour Available
Aug 4 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Trisaigion +Ann Savas 2 years
Coffee Hour Available 11:30 am
Coffee Hour Available
Aug 4 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
 
5
Tiropita prep 9:30 am
Tiropita prep
Aug 5 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Preparing tiropita for the autumn food fair
Vigil for Transfiguration: Vespers, Orthros, Divine Liturgy (at HC) 4:00 pm
Vigil for Transfiguration: Vespers, Orthros, Divine Liturgy (at HC)
Aug 5 @ 4:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Vespers, Orthros, and Divine Liturgy for the Feast of the Transfiguration of Christ. At Holy Cross Church, for those who cannot attend the Monastery Feast Day Liturgy tomorrow. Divine Liturgy begins at approximately 6:00 pm[...]
6
Transfiguration of Christ
AT MONASTERY IN ELLWOOD CITY: Hierarchical Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
AT MONASTERY IN ELLWOOD CITY: Hierarchical Divine Liturgy
Aug 6 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
For a complete pilgrimage schedule, please visit the Monastery website: http://www.orthodoxmonasteryellwoodcity.org/pilgrimage
7
Paraclesis 6:30 pm
Paraclesis
Aug 7 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
Paraclesis 6:30 pm
Paraclesis
Aug 7 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
8
10
11
*Memorial Coffee Hour 11:30 am
*Memorial Coffee Hour
Aug 11 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Sponsored by Joan and Mark Hummel, Stephanie and Kieth Myers, and Mary and Steve Kladakis IMO +Pauline Croussouloudis 40 days Polyxeni
12
Galaktoboureko prep 9:30 am
Galaktoboureko prep
Aug 12 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Preparing galaktoboureko for the autumn food fair
Paraclesis 6:30 pm
Paraclesis
Aug 12 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
Paraclesis 6:30 pm
Paraclesis
Aug 12 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
 
16
17
Calendar Meeting 11:30 am
Calendar Meeting
Aug 17 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Calendar Meeting for 2019-2020 – All parish groups/organizations are asked to participate
18
*Coffee Hour 11:30 am
*Coffee Hour
Aug 18 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Fitsioris, Frommeyer , Koett , Kostelnik and Staub families
19
Spanakopita prep 9:30 am
Spanakopita prep
Aug 19 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Preparing spanakopita for the autumn food fair
Parish Council Meeting 7:00 pm
Parish Council Meeting
Aug 19 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
20
Spanakopita prep 9:30 am
Spanakopita prep
Aug 20 @ 9:30 am – 1:30 pm
Preparing spanakopita for the autumn food fair
Spanakopita prep 5:00 pm
Spanakopita prep
Aug 20 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Preparing spanakopita for the autumn food fair
50th Anniversary Committee Mtg. 7:00 pm
50th Anniversary Committee Mtg.
Aug 20 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
21
22
23
24
25
*Memorial Coffee Hour in memory of James Spanos 11:30 am
*Memorial Coffee Hour in memory of James Spanos
Aug 25 @ 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Coffee Hour sponsored by Regina Spanos and family in loving memory of +James Spanos, 1 year.
26
Soutzoukakia prep 9:30 am
Soutzoukakia prep
Aug 26 @ 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Preparing soutzoukakia for the autumn food fair
28
St. Moses the Black
at FOCUS: Divine Liturgy only 8:00 am
at FOCUS: Divine Liturgy only
Aug 28 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Divine Liturgy at the Mission parish of St. Moses the Black at FOCUS Pittsburgh, in the Hill District
30